Privacy Notice

The Apprenticeship Hub

The website

The Apprenticeship Hub takes user privacy seriously and we have taken the necessary steps to protect your privacy whilst you are accessing this website. The website (www.theapprenticeshiphub.co.uk) complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. The website is hosted by Zen Internet. The website and all data is located in the UK.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to help us deliver a better user experience. Personal information about you is not collected during the tracking process. 

The law

We acknowledge and agree that any personal information concerning you that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time. Currently, the GDPR forms part of the data protection regime in the UK, together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

The Data Controller

Greater Manchester Learning Provider Network (GMLPN) is the Data Controller as defined the under GDPR provisions. If you provide us with any personal information or believe we hold such information you can exercise any of your rights under GDPR by contacting:

The Data Protection Officer

GMLPN

c/o Mantra Learning

Greengate

Middleton, M24 1RU

Email: info@gmlpn.co.uk

The information we may collect

We currently do not collect any personal information but do use Google Analytics to track demographic information such as age, gender and location. 

 

How we use your personal information

The demographic information we collect through Google Analytics allows us to measure the impact of The Apprenticeship Hub website. 

 

How we hold your personal information

Any personal information collected is kept private and stored securely on our database in the UK until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as required under the law.

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information will not be shared without your permission.

Your rights

The new data protection law (the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR), from May 2018, gives everyone a number of rights. These are:

·       Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

·       Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).

·       Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

·       Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

·       Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).

·       Object “opt-out” to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

·       Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

·       Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to make a request for information, please email the Data Protection Officer at: info@gmlpn.co.uk

Retention of your data

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of finding out more about Apprenticeships in Greater Manchester via our electronic newsletter, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. In order to do so you should contact us by emailing the Data Protection Officer at: info@gmlpn.co.uk

Concerns

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)

GMLPN cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and GMLPN cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external sites linked.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that GMLPN participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. GMLPN will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [website addresses], for example: http://bit.ly/xxxxxx.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by GMLPN. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore GMLPN cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time.

Case Study

Subscribe

Subscribe here to receive our regular newsletters featuring all the latest developments and opportunities surrounding Apprenticeships in Greater Manchester.





Subscribe

Subscribe here to receive our regular newsletters featuring all the latest developments and opportunities surrounding Apprenticeships in Greater Manchester.